Reading crestLeyton Orient crest

Reading vs Leyton Orient Prediction

Wednesday 21 October 2026, 20:00 League One

Build this bet

1159 picks graded in public, misses included. The record

The model's read

Reading crestReading 57% Draw 23% Leyton Orient crestLeyton Orient 20%

The read

The desk

Reading are a place above Leyton Orient in League One and look the fitter side on paper, but this exact fixture has quietly belonged to Orient, who have won four of the last six meetings. Expect goals from two mid-table sides who need the win, with the draw genuinely live despite the market leaning towards a home win.

The model says

Always free
The call on this game Reading to win
The best price 1.53William Hill

Every call is logged before kick-off and graded in public. The whole record is on the track record, misses included.

Add the call to my slip · 1.53

Who is missing

Always free
Team news · fetched, named, sourced
Reading crestReading

Josh Knight: fitness doubt

Leyton Orient crestLeyton Orient

Oliver Dobin: out · Demetri Mitchell: out

Checked Sun 18 Oct, 19:15.

The research

Pro
Markets the desk would leave alone
KILLED
Double Chance, Reading or Draw 1.17

The casual read is Reading at 7th simply don't need to lose this. But four of the last six meetings have gone Orient's way, and Orient's senior spine, Hayden and Scarlett, are fit and expected to start despite two absences, so backing Reading to avoid defeat isn't the formality the table suggests.

The research desk on this game:

“Reading's table advantage is real but Orient have won this fixture four of the last six times.”

Every market graded strong, medium or killed, and the desk's own word on the model's call, with the reason written down. In FBB Pro, on this game and every other. Seven days for £1

18+. BeGambleAware.org

The model v the market

Always free
Match modelBest priceImplied
Reading win 57% 1.53 65%
Draw 23% 4.10 24%
Leyton Orient win 20% 5.75 17%
Reading or draw 1.14 88%
Leyton Orient or draw 43% 2.62 38%
Either side to win, no draw 1.22 82%
Over 2.5 goals 62% 1.57 64%
Both teams to score 59% 1.67 60%

Best price across the books we track, the same price as the list below, where the book is named.

The singles' third check uses our goals model, a separate number.

Every priced market

10 markets
Under 2 first half goals Marathon Bet 1.19
Reading under 3 goals Marathon Bet 1.20
Over 2 goals BetVictor 1.26
Under 4 goals BetVictor 1.27
Over 0.5 first half goals William Hill 1.25
Under 2.5 second half goals Bet365 1.28
Over 1 second half goals Marathon Bet 1.25
Leyton Orient under 1.5 goals BetVictor 1.29
Reading under 2.5 goals Bet365 1.50
Leyton Orient over 0.5 goals Bet365 1.50

The bookmakers' best prices on every market we track for this game, corners, cards and shots included. Prices are theirs, with their margin in; our own number appears only where the model has a graded record. Tap any to add it to your slip.

Recent form

Always free
Reading crestReading LWDDWL

Last 6, newest first: 2 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost. 11 scored, 7 conceded.

Sat 17 Oct Wigan Athletic crestat Wigan Athletic 0-1 Lost
Sat 10 Oct Milton Keynes Dons crestat Milton Keynes Dons 5-1 Won
Sat 3 Oct Bradford crestv Bradford 1-1 Drew
Sat 26 Sep Wycombe Wanderers crestat Wycombe Wanderers 2-2 Drew
Sat 19 Sep Notts County crestv Notts County 2-0 Won
Tue 15 Sep Brentford crestv Brentford 1-2 Lost
Leyton Orient crestLeyton Orient WDLWLL

Last 6, newest first: 2 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost. 6 scored, 8 conceded.

Sat 17 Oct Blackpool crestv Blackpool 2-0 Won
Sat 10 Oct Bradford City crestat Bradford City 0-0 Drew
Sat 3 Oct Plymouth Argyle crestv Plymouth Argyle 0-2 Lost
Sat 19 Sep Stevenage crestv Stevenage 1-0 Won
Sat 12 Sep Wycombe Wanderers crestv Wycombe Wanderers 2-3 Lost
Tue 8 Sep Bradford City crestv Bradford City 1-3 Lost

Each side's last finished games in all competitions, their goals first. At home reads v, away reads at.

Reading v Leyton Orient: the numbers

Always free
Reading crestReadingLeyton Orient crestLeyton Orient 7League position9 4-3-3League record, won-drawn-lost4-2-4 22-12Goals for and against15-11 15Points14 3-1-1Home record v away record2-2-0 2.20Scored a game1.50 1.20Conceded a game1.10 30%Clean sheets50% 20%Failed to score20% 67%Both teams scored59%

League record and goals from this season's table where the feed carries it; the rates are the share of each side's games in the data we hold.

Reading v Leyton Orient: head to head

Always free
Reading won 1 1 draw Leyton Orient won 4
2.5 goals a game 4/6 both scored 3/6 over 2.5
17 Jan 2026 Leyton Orient crestReading crestLeyton Orient v Reading 3-1
20 Sep 2025 Reading crestLeyton Orient crestReading v Leyton Orient 2-1
25 Jan 2025 Leyton Orient crestReading crestLeyton Orient v Reading 2-0
14 Sep 2024 Reading crestLeyton Orient crestReading v Leyton Orient 0-1
27 Jan 2024 Reading crestLeyton Orient crestReading v Leyton Orient 1-1
7 Oct 2023 Leyton Orient crestReading crestLeyton Orient v Reading 2-1

Likely scorelines

Always free
2-19% 3-15% 3-04% 3-23% 4-12% 4-02%

From each side's goals scored and conceded a game, the home side's goals first. Information, not a call.

Reading vs Leyton Orient: FAQs

Always free

Reading vs Leyton Orient prediction: what is the call?

The call on this game is Reading to win at 1.53. Every call is logged before kick-off and graded in public, misses included.

What time does Reading vs Leyton Orient kick off?

Reading vs Leyton Orient kicks off on Wednesday 21 October 2026 at 20:00 UK time (League One).

What are the best odds for Reading vs Leyton Orient?

The best prices across the books we track: Reading 1.53, the draw 4.10, Leyton Orient 5.75. Prices move; the table on this page is the latest.

Who is missing for Reading vs Leyton Orient?

Reading: Josh Knight: fitness doubt. Leyton Orient: Oliver Dobin: out, Demetri Mitchell: out.

What form are Reading and Leyton Orient in?

Reading have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 2 of their last 6 (L W D D W L, newest first), scoring 11 and conceding 7. Leyton Orient have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 3 of their last 6 (W D L W L L, newest first), scoring 6 and conceding 8.

What is the head to head between Reading and Leyton Orient?

In their last 6 meetings on our record, Reading won 1, Leyton Orient won 4 and 1 was drawn. The most recent, 17 Jan 2026, finished Leyton Orient 3-1 Reading.

Recent singles, graded

Graded in public

Every single is locked before kick-off, one unit each, and graded whatever happens.

Pro

The singles we'd pick ourselves, with the research and the price behind each one

  • The daily singles. Each one cleared three checks: the line landed in at least 9 of the two sides' last 12 games, a UK price of 1.35 or more, and our model's number clears what the price needs. Usually 0 to 5 a day, one unit each.
  • The case for each, put together. The last 12 against what the price needs, who is missing, the head to head, and the best price at a UK bookmaker, in one place.
  • The desk's card on every fixture it covers. Its verdict, every market graded, and the reason written down. And tomorrow's singles the night before.

Every pick published before kick-off, graded in public. The losing ones stay on the page.

Seven days for £1 then £9.99 a month, or £79.99 a year. Cancel any time.
18+. BeGambleAware.org. Analysis and opinion, not betting advice.

More matches

Keep going